Articles

Photos - 2003

Photos

 

Photos taken by Ray Cockle 2003

Getting ready for the Start at Hampton Court

 

The Start

 

Leg 1. John Barnard, West 4 Wombats, chases Phyllis Flynn, Stragglers Ladies, at Haliford-on-Thames

Peter Jackson, Dulwich Runners, Sarah Clark, West 4 Wombles, John Hughes, Ranelagh Moungrels and Kathryn Mallett, Ranelagh Lassies, at Runnymede

 

Rani Stewart, Stragglers Ladies, at Runnymede

 

Sarah Blenkinsop and Robin Waterfield, Stragglers, approach Boveney Lock, near the end of leg 2

 

Ian Edwards, Sunday Night Shandies and Stuart Anderson, West 4, lead at the start of leg 3

 

Hugh Jones, Ranelagh Old Dogs, leads Leg 5

 

Dylan Owen and Shaun Billings, Dulwich Runners finish Leg 5 at Chipperfield

                 

Claire Steward, Dulwich Ladies & Anna McLaughlin, Ranelagh Lassies, chat at Wildhill Road on Leg 7

Andy Bickerstaff, Ranelagh Old Dogs, chases Brian Wiles, Stragglers Vets, uphill to the end of Leg 7 at Little Berkhamsted

 

Burkhard Fehsenfeld, West 4 chased by Brooke Bone, Silver Fern Harriers, and five others to Little Berkhamsted

     

 

The start of leg 9, from Enfield Island Village

 

Howard Jardine, of Grange Farm Trotters, at Theydon Green on leg 9

 

Sue Cockle & John Sawyer of Stragglers on leg 9

       

Dan Gordon, Wissahickon Wanderers, & Christine Glue, Stragglers Ladies, approaching the end of leg 11 in Thorndon Park

 

 

Clare Wyngard, Dulwich Ladies, in Thorndon Park

 

Tim Wood, Stragglers and Caroline Brown, Grange Farm Trotters, enjoy a well earned drink after leg 11

 

Runners relax before the start of leg 12

 

Sue Waters, supervised by Colin Penn, goes through the pre race briefing for leg 12

 

Checking the results so far

 

Mark Daly, Stragglers Vets, questions results master, Nigel Collins

Zoe Gulliver, Serpentine Ladies & Nick Slade, Serpentine Hill Sprinters, along the Pilgrims Way on leg 14

  

 

Hilary Davis, Stragglers Ladies on leg 14

 

Ian Edwards, Sunday Night Shandies, leads Marcus Sherwood, West 4 Wombats over Ranemore Common, on leg 17.

 

Sandra Blenkinsop, Stragglers Ladies & Paul Fromme, Serpies - Snake Rattle & Raul

    

 

Sue Cockle, Jim & Merren Sell at Pyrford Lock, end of leg 18

 

Brooke Bone, Silver Fern Harriers approaches Walton Bridge at the end of leg 19

 

Chased by Dave Mitchell of Millenium Group

 

Nick Brown, Stragglers, and friends on the Thames at West Molesey

 

Sonia Rowland, Ranelagh Lassies pushes onto the finish, while Rani Steward, Stragglers Lassies, stops for a drink.

 

At last, the Finish at Ham - Steve Baggery, Millenium Group

 

Yvonne Rice-Oxley, West 4 Wombles

 

Celia Dupland, Dulwich Ladies

 

Pat Tiernan, 26.2 Runners

 

Sunday Night Shandies - Overall Winners

 

Serpentine Ladies - First Ladies Team

 

Ranelagh Bloodhounds and the much prized Toilet Seat