The Green Belt Relay 2018

An assortment of photos from clubs, organisers and fans

There’s a film of it too here

 

Saturday, 8.25 am. Timekeeper Keith Haworth briefs runners prior to stage 1.

Saturday, 9.10am. Ranelagh setting up the Chertsey bridg water station.

Saturday 9:50. Simon Webb of Stragglers finishing the stage.

Saturday 9.40 – Stage 2 runners getting prepared

Saturday 9.42am – Stage 2 sets off

 

 

Saturday 9.43 – stage 2 heading over Staines Bridge. Stage 2 this year was diverted through Eton to avoid a royal wedding

Saturday, 10.30. Timekeepers Andrew and Norma getting ready for stage 3

Saturday 11.00. We’re out checking the route and it looks like Alan Pemberton has been getting creative with the stage 4 sawdust markings.

Saturday 11:40. Stage 4 sets off from Little Marlow.

Saturday 12:40. Runners in Great Kingshill at the end of stage 4/start of 5

Saturday 12:50. Stage 5 runners getting ready

Saturday 14:08. Timekeepers Bob and Jane setting off stage 6 from Chipperfield

 

Saturday 16:00 – runners getting to the end of stage 8 in Dobbs Weir

Saturday 18:30 – Clapham Chasers getting some treatment while marshalling in Epping on stage 10

18:50 Ted Mockett and Becky Hall of Ranelagh complete a clean sweep of stage wins on stage 10

Saturday 18:50. Stage 11 runners set off from Toot Hill on the day’s final stage

Sunday 8am. Runners set off from Blackmore on stage 12. Clare Fowler from Ranelagh enjoying herself.

Sunday 8:15am. Team Bushy water station, with Mountnessing Windmill behind.

Sunday 9am. Thames marshals in place in Hutton, stage 12.

Sunday 8:40am. 26.2 marshal in place on stage 12.

 

Sunday 9am. Bob and Jane Wheller ready to get stage 13 underway

Sunday 09:05 – stage 13 gets away in Thorndon Park

Sunday 9:10 – Serpentine marshalling the Magpie Lane crossing on stage 12


Sunday 9:10. Serpentine marshalling at Warley

Sunday 9:45, Suzy Whatmough finishing stage 13 in Cranham as second lady

Sunday 9.30. Timekeepers Keith and Mike getting stage 14 ready in Cranham

 

Sunday 9:44 – Stage 14 gets underway

 

Sunday 10:15. Stage 14 Runners (Roy Reeder of Stragglers) heading off road towards Belhus Park

Sunday 11:05. Max Harrison-Tosatto wins stage 14 for Ranelagh

Sunday 11:30 – the Serpentine team at Davy Down, end of stage 14

Sunday 11:26. Clapham Pioneers setting up the finish line water station for stage 15 in Lullingstone.

Sunday 11:15. Timekeepers Merran and Jim set up stage 16 in Lullingstone.

Sunday 11:30. Stage 16 about to set off.

Sunday 11:32. Dulwich Runners in place at the first road crossing on stage 16.

Sunday 12:00. Serpentine marshals in place at 5.8 miles on stage 16

Sunday 12:20 – Peter Wedderburn on stage 16

Sunday 12:55 – Sarah Pemberton of Serpentine winning the stage 16 ladies’ race

Sunday 13:00 – London Frontrunners marshalling at a 6-way road junction on stage 17

Sunday 13:10. Beckenham marshals in place on stage 17.

Sunday 13:15. Waverly Hill in place on stage 17, where we turn back onto the North Downs Way.

Sunday 13:50. Chris Peck of Waverley Harriers enjoying his stage win

Sunday 13:53. Stage 18 getting underway from Merstham.

Sunday 13:53. Kevin Bergot (Clapham) and Hugh Torry (Serpentine) already in the lead – Hugh won the stage.

Stage 18

Sunday 13:55 – Stage 18 runners heading up into the hills.

Sunday 14:30. GBR legend Jim Desmond registering for stage 19 on Box Hill

Sunday 14:30. Bob and Jane

Sunday 16:30. Blind runner Martin Sigsworth of Queen’s Park Harriers finishes stage 19 (one of our toughest off-road stages)

Sunday 16:05. Bryn Reynolds and Will Rawling in an epic battle for stage 20 (Will took it by 7 seconds)

Sunday 16:08. Victoria Barthelmess taking the stage 20 win

Sunday 16:10. 26.2 providing the water and marshalling as stage 20 heads onto the road into Ripley

Sunday 18:30. Co-race director Pete saying a few words.

Sunday 18:30.  Serpentine Ladies taking the winner trophy for the ladies’ competition.

Burgess Hill – Toilet Seat winners

Front Runners – winners of the Walking Stick for winning veterans

2nd men’s team - Ranelagh

2nd mixed team & third overall – Stock Exchange

2nd women’s team - Stragglers

2nd vets team - Stragglers

#

Our timekeepers taking their trophies

Allan Barrie, results guru

Frank’s nephew who flew over from New York for the race

Mixed team winners and second place overall: Thames Hare & Hounds

Overall winners - Serpentine

And a bottle for the race directors

And a well-deserved beer.